News

2nd Annual Edenderry GAA Underage Hurling Blitz

November 8, 2018

Edenderry GAA held their second annual underage hurling blitz last Saturday 7th August with teams from Naomh Eanna (Wexford), Clarenbridge (Galway), Newtownshandrum (Cork), Naas (Kildare), James Stephens (Kilkenny) and of course the hosts Edenderry.

It was a very successful day, with good weather and everybody thoroughly enjoyed the day, with some wonderful hurling on display by some brilliant young players from all around the country.

In the U8 blitz each team had five games, including four group games, and a final, and in the U10 blitz each team had six games, including five group games, and a final. Initially there were supposed to be six teams in both under 8 and under 10, with an 'A' final, a 'B' Final and a 'C' final in each age group, but unfortunately Portumna from Galway were unable to attend on the day, therefore each team had one game less in the U8 group.

When the U8 finals were completed all the teams congregated in the yard where they lined up to receive their medals while the U10 finals took place. Every single player received a medal from Edenderry GAA Secretary Enda Plunkett, while he also presented a shield to the captain of Naomh Eanna who won the U8 'A' Final.

After the U10 finals, all the U10 teams gathered in the yard to receive their medals from Edenderry Bord Na nOg Secretary Sinead McCarthy. Every player received a medal, while Sinead also presented a shield to the captain of Clarenbridge who won the U10 'A' Final.

Edenderry GAA would like to thank all the participating clubs, all the parents and families of the players who volunteered their help on the day, especially those who looked after the teas, sandwiches, buns, apple tarts, and the sweet shop which kept everyone going for the day.

The club would like to thank Martin and Aisling Keogh, Declan McCraith, Pat Cullen, Joe O'Neill and Martin Kelly who put in unbelievable work in the days leading up to the blitz.

We would also like to thank Tommy and Matthew O'Grady for providing the marquee on the day, Patrick Larkin for the PA system, Damien O'Donoghue for the burco boiler and Pauric Groome butchers for provided us with catering equipment on the day. The club is also very thankful to our neighbours in Clonmore Harps and Clonbullogue for helping us out with extra flags, and Rhode for giving us the use of extra goalposts.

We would like to thank the four official referees on day Noel Cooney (Erin Rovers), Tom Darby (Rhode), Martin Carthy (Walsh Island) and Con Costello (Bracknagh).

And last but no means least, we would like to thank Eden Plumbing and Hardware who were the sponsors of the 2010 blitz
 
 
Under 10 Results (inc. finals)
Round 1
Edenderry 2-00 Naomh Eanna 2-01
James Stephens 0-01 Newtownshandrum 0-01
Naas 1-01 Clarenbridge 2-01

Round 2
Edenderry 1-01 James Stephens 3-03
Clarenbridge 0-02 Newtownshandrum 0-02
Naomh Eanna 1-00 Naas 1-02

Round 3
Naomh Eanna 0-00 Newtownshandrum 1-03
Edenderry 0-00 Naas 0-01
James Stephens 0-01 Clarenbridge 3-05

Round 4
Newtownshandrum 2-03 Edenderry 0-01
Naas 0-03 James Stephens 0-04
Clarenbridge vs. Naomh Eanna didn't take place.

Round 5
Edenderry 0-00 Clarenbridge 6-02
James Stephens 5-04 Naomh Eanna 2-00
Naas 2-04 Newtownshandrum 2-03

'C' Final
Naomh Eanna 2-02 Edenderry 2-01

'B' Final
Newtownshandrum 2-03 Naas 1-03

'A' Final
Clarenbridge 3-04 James Stephens 1-03


Under 10 Teams

Edenderry:
Conor McCarthy, Ciaran Nolan, Daniel Lowry, Seamus O'Grady, Andrew Murray, Jack Costello, Ciaran Breen, Andrew Hughes, Alan Harte, Jack Guing, Craig Farrell, Barry Coffey, James Young, Conor Dempsey, Peter Butler, Liam Cox, Shane Lee, Eoghan Brereton, Conor Ward, Eric Corcoran, Dave Ryan, Jacob Blalsaisz, Bartosz Rozdolski.

Naomh Eanna:
Sean Delaney, Conor Kennedy, Larry Cullen, Evan O'Dwyer, Eddie O'Brien Murphy, Martin Kavanagh, Jack Molloy, Nathan Byrne, Jack Ryan, Oran Fitzpatrick, Aaron Byrne, Barry Levingston, Chris O'Brien, Michael Kennedy, Cian Kenny, Sean Callaghan, Caellum Travers, Darragh Molloy.

Naas:
Al Bergin, Ben O'Reilly, Brian Tobin, Colm Joyce, Conall Byrne, Cormac Woodhouse, Craig Kennedy, Darragh Kirwan, David Barton, Eoghan Prizeman, Eoin Conneff, Harry Carroll, Ian Blackburne, Joseph Mooney, Killian Doyle, Luca Conroy, Luke Griffin, Rian Monaghan, Ronan Kelly.

Newtownshandrum:
Jamie Banks, Darragh Buckley, Sean Og Clifford, Leon Crowley, Paul Drinan, Keith Falvey, Eoin Finn, Conor Griffin, Ray Moloney, Luke Morrissey, Cormac O'Brien, Patrick O'Connell, Cameron O'Flynn, Muiris O'Keeffe, Alan O'Leary, Paul O'Sullivan, Kieran O'Sullivan, Billy Ryan, Aaron Shanahan, Jack Twomey.

James Stephens:
Gavin Blanchfield, Jake Bourke, Feargus Byrne, Sean Curran, Owen Dowling, James Dwyer, Liam Fennelly, Dylan Gleeson, Eoin Guilfoyle, Shane Guilfoyle, Tom Kennedy, Cian Kenny, Adam Morrissey, Sean Manogue, Eric Kearney, Darragh Larkin, Kealan Coyne, Nicolas Grace Kelly.

Clarenbridge:
TJ Brennan, Barry Corcoran, Sean Costello, Issac Dehore, Luke Egan, Ryan Flanagan, Luke Foley, Mark Greaney, Mark Kennedy, Steven Lane Spellman, Conor Lee, Jack Murphy, Eoin Ryan.

 

Under 8 Results (inc. finals)

Round 1
Edenderry 0-03 Naomh Eanna 2-00
James Stephens 3-04 Newtownshandrum 1-02

Round 2
Edenderry 0-04 James Stephens 2-04
Naomh Eanna 10-01 Naas 0-00

Round 3
Naomh Eanna 5-01 Newtownshandrum 1-01
Edenderry 2-01 Naas 0-00

Round 4
Newtownshandrum 2-01 Edenderry 2-01
Naas 0-02 James Stephens 5-06

Round 5
Naas 1-01 Newtownshandrum 3-03
James Stephens vs. Naomh Eanna didn't take place.

'C' Final
Newtownshandrum 3-04 Naas 3-03

'B' Final
Edenderry 3-01 Newtownshandrum 2-00

'A' Final
Naomh Eanna 4-03 James Stephens 2-01



Under 8 Teams

Naas:
Billy Egan, Brian Johnson, Conor Tilley, Dara Holmes, David Usher, Declan Kirwan, Enda O'Neill, Gary McDonnell, Harry Whelan, Mark Dunne, Mark Maguire, Matthew Whelan, Oisin Doyle, Roan Maher, Ronan O'Gorman, Rossa Stapleton, Sean Conway, Sean Redmond, Sean Woods, Theo Coonan, Tom O'Sullivan, Conor Phelan, Conor Wickham, Craig Byrne, Jake Mulvilill, Leon Murphy, Luke Dunleavy.

Newtownshandrum:
Kieran Aherne, Mark Buckley, Daniel Devitt, Ronan Geary, Cathal Hawe, Jack Hayes, Liam Hayes, Aaron Kelly, Daniel Kennedy, Sean McCarthy, Brendan Murphy, John Murphy, Ben O'Connor, Daniel O'Connor, Cian O'Mahony, Jamie Reidy, Conor Shanahan, Colm Tynan.

Edenderry:
Martin Keogh, Adam McCraith, Shay Evans, Ben Lynch, Briain Nolan, Jordan Glynn, Ross Blong, John Cummins, Darragh Swaine, Tadgh Dulohery, Darragh Farrell, Barry Cullen, Adam Boyne, Jim Bergin, Joe Bergin, Billy Hurley, Adam Glynn, Adam Kelly, Mark Forde, Mark McCarthy, Lee Pearson, Ryan Dobesz.

James Stephens:
Luke Bateman, Ben Cantwell, Daragh Casey, Ryan Coogan, Dylan Comerford, Jack Cornally, Cian Dolan, Daniel Hughes, Bill Kavanagh, Michael Kennedy, Cillian Larkin, Brooklyn Mapfumo, Jack McGrath, Cathal Mulhall, Michael O'Brien, Adam O'Connor, Steven O'Keeffe, Lucas Quigley, Sean Ruth, Daragh Whelan, Cian Grace, Jamie O'Keeffe, David Walsh.

Naomh Eanna:
Daragh Livingston, Sean Quirke, Cian Brown, Cian Molloy, Conor O'Brien, Ryan Connolly, Adam Purcell, Sean O'Brien Murphy, Jessie Chambers, Sean Miller, Cormac Doyle, Tidhg Byrne, Brian Cush, Lee Cush, Enda McCrea, Shane Mahon, Ross Arnold, Darragh Fitzpatrick, Jim Moorehouse.



Full collection of photos for the Blitz are now in the photo gallery section of the website.

Request a Demo

Let us show you how it works
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.