News

Community Games

November 7, 2018

The Boys and Girls who took part in the community games field evening held in Anner Park, Cloneen held on  Sunday evening last.
 

On Sunday evening last a huge crowd gathered in Anner Park, Cloneen for the Parish community games field evening. Thankfully the rain stayed away as a total of 114 children took part in the athletics competitions to see who would go forward to represent Drangan and Cloneen in the county community games athletics finals in Templemore next month.

Cheered on by parents and spectators every child from the tiny tots to the under 14’s gave it their best as they raced for the finishing line hoping to be in the top three so as to go forward to the county finals. Girls and boys races from 60 metres to 800 metres were organised for each age group under 8’s, 10’s, 12’s, and 14’s.

The puck fada hurling competitions were also held for girl’s under 14 and boys under 12.

The final race of the evening was a novelty race for Mams and Dads with Margaret Hogan winning the Mams section and Declan Morrissey taking the honours in the Dads.

The evening which was enjoyed by everyone ended with the medal presentations for the winners and drinks and snacks for everyone who took part.

Great credit is due to Ann Clancy , Valarie Boland and Mary Mahoney who put so much work into organising the evening and keeping community games alive in our Parish.

We wish the very best of luck to all the competitors who now go forward to represent our parish in the county finals in  Templemore next month.

 

Results

Boys Results

Girls Results

U8 60M

D.O.B.

U8 60M

D.O.B.

1

Daithi Hogan

01/12/2005

1

Emma Murphy

07/01/2006

2

Conor Brett

30/04/2006

2

Erin Moroney

18/11/2006

3

Adam O Connell

15/06/2006

3

Sophie O Brien

01/10/2005

U8 80M

D.O.B.

U8 80M

D.O.B.

1

Daithi Hogan

01/12/2005

1

Erin Moroney

18/11/2006

2

Óran Gahan

10/07/2007

2

Emily Fox

14/03/2006

3

Conor Brett

30/04/2006

3

Sophie O Brien

01/10/2005

U10 100M

D.O.B.

U10 100M

D.O.B.

1

James Ryan

13/09/2004

1

Eabha Hogan

07/09/2003

2

Aidan Fitzgerald

05/10/2003

2

Ava Heffernan

15/12/2003

3

James Horan

01/05/2004

3

Rachel Butler

24/12/2003

U10 200M

D.O.B.

U10 200M

D.O.B.

1

Jack Cleere

09/02/2004

1

Eabha Hogan

07/09/2003

2

Aidan Fitzgerald

05/10/2003

2

Jessica Strapp

10/11/2003

3

James Hogan

05/10/2003

3

Siabh Morrissey

10/12/2003

U12 100M

D.O.B.

U12 100M

D.O.B.

1

Kieth Morrissey

18/05/2003

1

Eimear Boland

14/06/2002

2

Bob Barton

10/07/20002

2

Áine Ryan

26/09/2001

3

Jack Cuddihy

12/06/2002

3

Eimear Boland

14/06/2002

U12 600M

D.O.B.

U12 600M

D.O.B.

1

Daithi Hogan

01/12/2005

1

Áine Ryan

26/09/2001

2

Óran Gahan

10/07/2007

2

Robin Horan

11/06/2003

3

Conor Brett

30/04/2006

3

Eimear Boland

14/06/2002

U14 100M

D.O.B.

U14 100M

D.O.B.

1

James Fitzgerald

07/12/2000

1

2

Michael Ryan

14/03/2001

2

3

Dale Murphy

18/06/2000

3

U14 800M

D.O.B.

U14 100M

D.O.B.

1

Conor Duggan

18/10/2000

1

2

Sean Ryan

11/11/2000

2

3

James Fitzgerald

07/12/2000

3

U12 LONG PUCK

D.O.B.

U12 LONG PUCK

D.O.B.

1

Angus MacDonald

1

Siabh Morrissey

10/12/2003

2

Cathal Foley

2

Orla O Hanlon

3

Jack Cuddihy

3

 

 

Request a Demo

Let us show you how it works
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.