News

Greenfields through to all-Ireland qualifiers!

November 8, 2018

 
 
Greenfields Firsts were crowned Connacht Senior League Champions on Tuesday night, after seeing off local rivals Galway by 2-1.  Greenfields got the perfect start, going one up in the second minute of the game.  Alison Ryan broke out of defense on the left, & laid off the ball for Dora Gorman, who came onto it at full pace.  Taking the ball to the Galway end-line, & drawing the defense, she crossed the ball to the circle into the path of striker Alma Whelan, who made no mistake in crashing it into the net.

Greenfields dominated the game for the next 15 minutes, their attempts at goal being held off by a strong Galway defense.  The game continued with end-to-end fare, both sides playing superb hockey, despite the heavy rain.  A stirling save by keeper Sinéad Collins kept Greenfields in the lead.  With one minute left in this first-half, Trish Garrett took possession just at the half-way line, pushing the ball towards the Galway circle, where Dora Gorman ran onto it.  Gorman out-sprinted Galway's midfielders, by-passed their defense, & in what appeared to be an effortless move, flicked the ball into the net.

The second half saw Galway piling on the pressure, forcing three short corners in the first 5 minutes.  Their efforts were rewarded with a cracking ball into the goal.  Spurred on by this, Galway increased the attack, but Greenfields back line held firm, & an excellent performance from the entire squad resulted in a full-time score of 2-1.  There were scenes of great jubiliation as captain Neasa McGettigan accepted the Kennedy Cup from Connacht President Theresa Concannon.

Greenfields now go forward to this weekend's All-Ireland League 2010/2011 play-offs, where they face Ballymoney of Antrim, Old Alex of Dublin & Limerick's Catholic Institute.

Further updates & results can be seen on www.hockey.ie/finalsweekend.htm

 

Below is the match schedule, which also includes the finals of the 2009/2010 Irish Hockey League:

 

 

2010 Womens Wildcards and IHL Finals - 14th, 15th & 16th May
Three Rock Rovers

Day Time Match Pitch
Fri 14th May 19.30 WC (W) Old Alex v Catholic Institute Front    
  20.00 WC (W) Ballymoney v Greenfields Back  
Sat 15th May 10.30 SF 1 (W) Railway v Hermes Front    
  12.30 SF 2 (W) Pegasus v Cork Harlequins Front    
     
  15.15 WC (W) Greenfields v Old Alex Back    
     
  17.00 WC (W) Catholic Institute v Ballymoney Back    
         
Sun 16th May    
  11.30 WC (W) Greenfields v Catholic Institute Back    
  13.30 Womens Final Front    
  15.30 WC (W) Ballymoney v Old Alex Back

Request a Demo

Let us show you how it works
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.