Cluforce logo
News

Kate Russell Cup, All-Ireland Schools Competition, Dangan, March 18th & 19th 2010

November 8, 2018

 
The Kate Russell Cup brings together the top school talent in a play-off tournament, to decide the All-Ireland Schools Champions of the year.  It is the highlight of the schools sporting year, & receives huge support from all participating schools.

In 2009, Coláiste Iognáid, the Jes, were crowned All-Ireland Champions, finally bringing the trophy westwards, after a break of 21 years!   This win entitled Connacht to have TWO entries in the 2010 competition, namely the winners & runners-up of the Connacht Senior Schools Cup, (The Palmer Cup).

The Jes emerged victorious in the 2010 Palmer Cup, beating Salerno 1-0 in a closely fought match last month.  Consequently, both teams earned their places in the Kate Russell Cup, representing Connacht.

Preparations have been on-going for the tournament, being held at the Regional Sports Centre, Dangan on Thursday & Friday, March 18th & 19th.  It promises to be a great spectacle, showcasing the cream of talent at senior schools level. 
 
Greenfields are delighted to be represented on BOTH Connacht teams, with nine players featuring.  Congratulations & the best of luck to Jes players Brenda Flannery (Capt, Jes), Niamh Callanan, Katie Codyre, Aisling Dunne, Ciara Power, Alison Ryan & Ciara Treacy.  And Salerno players Michelle Maher & Niamh O’Flaherty.
 
Below is the competition format, with the pools seeded based on last years final positions:
 
 
 
Pool A
Pool B

Connacht (1)

Colaiste Iognaid

Ulster

Royal School Armagh

South East

Loreto Kilkenny

Leinster

St Andrews College

Munster

Crescent Comprehensive

Connacht (2)

Salerno

THURSDAY 18th March

TIME
POOL
TEAM
TEAM
09.00
A
Colaiste Iognaid
v
Crescent Comprehensive
10.30
B
Royal School Armagh
v
Salerno
12.00
A
Loreto Kilkenny
v
Crescent Comprehensive
13.30
B
St Andrews
v
Salerno
15.00
A
Colaiste Iognaid
v
Loreto Kilkenny
16.30
B
Royal School Armagh
v
St Andrews

FRIDAY 19th March

TIME
POOL
TEAM
TEAM
09.30
5/6
3rd Pool A
v
3rd Pool B
11.30
4/5
2nd Pool A
v
2nd Pool B
13.30
1/2
1st Pool A
v
1st Pool B

Request a Demo

Let us show you how it works
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.