News

NEWSLETTER

November 8, 2018

Masses:- Kilfeacle: Sat 7.30pm.,  Sun 10 am.,  Thurs 9.30am.,     
 Golden: Sat  6.30pm., Sun. 11a.m., Mon, Tues, Wed to Fri. 9.00am daily,

READERS:
Kilfeacle:
Sat 9th June Fiona Ryan
Sun 10th June Caroline Hosford
Sat 16th Alice Carroll
Sun 17th Jacinta Coman
Golden:
Sat 9th June Eddie Scott
Sun 10th June Una O’Donnell
Sat 16th Elaine Ryan
Sun 17th Carmel O’Donnell

Collections:
Golden:    €790        Kilfeacle:  €355

Examination Mass – A special pat on the back for the Leaving Cert students who made last Sundays Mass memorable for all present.  We wish you well in the Exams and support you with our payers now and in the future. Go n-eirí líbh
 
Anniversary Masses Offered
Golden:
Sat 9th June John Hourigan, Bawnbrack
Sun 10th June James Lawrence, Cloughaleigh
Sat 16th June  Winnie  Landers, Golden
Matthew O’Meara Jnr., Bawnbrack and Cashel

Kilfeacle:
Sat 9th June: Chris Ryan, Ballyhurst
Sun 10th June: Ellen O’Brien, Kilfeacle
Sat 16th June Wm & Mgt Crowe, Kilfeacle
Sun 17th June Dermot Carroll, Kilfeacle

Recently Deceased:
Jimmy Doyle, Cashel
Brother of John and Eddie.
Jackie Barlow, Tipperary father of James Barlow, Thomastown Demesne.

Priests Collection
Sincerest thanks to all who contributed to the collection last weekend. 

Cornerstone Golf Society
Full payment is due on or before Fri June 29th for the Golf Trip to Spain.  If not paid by that date the trip will be cancelled.

PTAA News: The confirmation classes of Golden and Thomastown schools are reminded to return the enrollment forms for the pioneer pin  to their school before Mon June 11th .

ICA News The June meeting of Golden/Kilfeacle ICA will be held in the Community Centre, Kilfeacle on Wed June 13th @ 8.00pm.  A reminder – Membership Fee of €25 is now due.
The speaker will be Beautician Ann O’Keeffe and non-members are welcome at 9.00pm. Hostesses – M
Quinlan & J Horan, Prize – M Corcoran.  News re outing later.   

Kilfeacle and District Tennis Club

Good Luck to Thomastown NS in the Munster Schools Tennis Tournament in Bishopstown Cork

Congrats to all our local tennis players in the Canon Hayes tennis tournament:
U10 Boys Singles (Runner Up) - Bryan McLoughlin
U14 Girls Singles (Winner)  -  Louise Coman Runner Up - Elizabeth Coman
U16 Boys Singles (Runner Up)  - Sean Hayes
U 16 Girls Singles (Winner) - Karen Rogers
U12 Boys Doubles (Winners) - Darragh Coughlin and Conor Ryan
U 12 Girls Doubles (Winners) - Eimear O’Donnell and Partner
Runners Up - Mary Claire Fitzgerald and Partner
U14 Girls Doubles (Winners) - Louise Coman and Partner
U16 Girls Doubles (Winners) - Karen Rogers and Sinead Ryan
Consolation (Winner) - Joanne Crosse and Partner
Runner Up - Aine Coman and Partner
 
Parish Lotto Results
Numbers Drawn Tues.  5th June Jackpot  €5,400  (7,19,21,25 ) No Winner
Second Chance Draw €1,000 : (3,4,7,20) No Winner

Lucky Dips:
€50 Frances and Tracey Darby, c/o Mgt Ryan (T) 
€20 Mairead McGrath c/o Tommy Stack,
€20 Anna Morrissey, Golden
€20 Patricia Kinnane, Cashel
€20 Mary Ashford, Kilfeacle

Sellers Prize:
€50 Tommy Browne 
€20 Mgt Ryan (T) 
€20 Nellie O’Connor
€20 Mgt Long
€20 Jack & Ben Currivan

In House Prize: €30 Tommy Browne €30 Nicole Wood
Extra Draws: €25
Ben Currivan, Knockroe,
Mrs Hickey, Golden,
Mary Ryan (C) c/o Trish Colohan,
Geraldine Keane c/o Babs Griffin
Next Weeks Lotto €5,700
Venue: Bridge House, Golden on Tues 12th June  @ 10.00 p.m.

Chalice Programme

Golden:

June 10th Nuala Fitzgerald
June 24th Mary Prendergast
July 1st  Margaret Ryan
July 8th Teresa Shanahan
July 15th Rena Doyle
July 22nd Anna Morrissey
July 29th Julianne Ryan


Victory Celebration
Tom Hayes invites all parishioners to his victory party on Sat 9th in Sir Rowlands, Thomastown at 9.00pm.

Juvenile G.A.A.:
Congrats to the U14 B Football Team who defeated Lattin/Cullen by 1 point in the West Final replay held in Bansha on Wed. night.
This was an outstanding performance from all  involved.  By the time you read this hopefully they will be into the County Final as they play Portroe on Sat in the County Semi Final.

Congrats to the U8’s who played so well in the Blitz in New Inn on Sunday last.  They won the losers group by defeating Rosegreen on the score 7- 1 to 2 –1.

Best of Luck: to James McCarthy who is a member of the Tipperary Intermediate Team to play Limerick on Sunday.

Golden National School: congratulations to the Boys and Girls Teams for their success in the County Tipp Track and Field Events in Clonmel.  They retained the plaques for the best schools for both boys and girls in the medium and small school division.  This is their 3rd year in succession bringing home both trophies.  Well Done to All!

Request a Demo

Let us show you how it works
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.