News

NEWSLETTER

November 8, 2018

Masses:-
Kilfeacle: Sat 7.30pm.,  Sun 10 am.,  Thurs 9.30am.,  Golden: Sat  6.30pm., Sun. 11a.m., Mon. 7.30 p.m., Wed to Fri. 9.00am daily,

Readers

Kilfeacle:
Sat 19th Catriona Crosse
Sun 20th Brendan Hogan
Sat 26th Agnes Ryan
Sun 27th Eileen O’Dwyer

Golden:
Sat 19th Emma Fanning
Sun 20th Kitty Hourigan
Sat 26th Martina O’Keeffe
Sun 27th Noel Corcoran
Collections:

Golden    €750
Kilfeacle €265 

Anniversary Masses Offered
Golden:
Sat 19th May: Johnny Quirke, Springmount
Sun 20th May:  Michael, Bridget and Mary Ryan, Mantlehill
Sat 26th May: Fr. Tom Fanning, Knockainey
Sun 27th May: Patrick Forrester, Cloughaleigh
Catherine Scott, Rathclogheen

Kilfeacle:
Sat 29th May: Maureen Shields, Dublin
Sun 20th May: Peggy Ryan, Kilfeacle
Sat 26th May: Christopher and Margaret Egan, Kilfeacle

Recently Deceased: Mary Ryan, Golden Village

Confirmation
Confirmation takes place on Tuesday 22nd May in Golden Church @11.00am.  There will be 38 young people receiving the Sacrament.  All are welcome.

Golden N.S.
Enrolment forms are now available at Golden N.S. for children starting school next September.  Please call to the school to enroll your child.

Pilgrimage to Turkey

- Galbally/Aherlow Parish “in the footsteps of  St Paul” (First Missionary Journey) 10th to 20th Sept, 2007.  All are welcome.  Further details from Joan 062 37065. 

Special Mass
Special prayers for all examination students at 11.00am Mass in Golden on Sunday June 3rd, 2007. Leaving Certificate students are invited to a Meeting in Golden School on Monday May 28th @ 8.15pm to arrange prayers, readings, gifts and music for this Mass.  Please come along and help to make this a memorable occasion for you and your family.
 
South Tipperary County  Development Plan 2003
The Council are undertaking a review of the existing County Development Plan and preparing a New County Development Plan.  Public information sessions will be held on Tues 29th May in Tipp Excel Centre 7.00 – 9.00pm and Thurs 31st May in Bru Boru, Cashel 7.00-9.00pm to facilitate your participation in the process.

JuvenileGAA:
U14 Football Golden/Kilfeacle-v-Cappawhite in Sean Treacy Park at 7.00pm on Monday 21st.
U14 Football Golden/Kilfeacle-v-Rockwell Rovers in Golden on Friday 25th at 7.00pm
 

Parish Lotto Results
Numbers Drawn Tues.  15th  May Jackpot  €4,500  (3,7,24,27 ) No Winner
Second Chance Draw €1,000 : (7,11,14,21 ) No Winner

Lucky Dips:
€50 Vanessa McGrath, Cashel 
€20 Joe Donovan, Aherlow
€20 Annie Griffin c/o Ann Ivers
€20 Paul Price, Golden
€20 Anna Morrissey, Golden

Sellers Prize:
€50 Ann O’Connell
€20 Johnny O’Donnell 
€20 Barbara Griffin
€20 Mary Price
€20 Breda O’Carroll

In House Prize:
€30 Christy Colohan 
€30  Margaret Tuohy

Extra Draws: €25 each
The Hayde Kids, Mantlehill, 
Kaiffe O’Connell, New Inn,
Martin Lynch c/o Tommy Stack, 
Susan Jackman, Cashel
Next Weeks Lotto €4,800

Venue: Cornerstone Bar,Golden on Tues 22nd May @10 p.m.
 Chalice Programme
Golden:
May 20th:  Joan Ormond.
May 27th Noreen Lonergan
June 3rd Ellen Dalton
June 10th Nuala Fitzgerald
June 24th Mary Prendergast

Any parishioner who wishes to take part in this programme may do so by handing their name and telephone number to the Sacristan or by telephoning 062-72152.

Reminder
Please remove all unwanted wreaths, dead flowers etc from the local cemeteries and rubbish from the areas surrounding the bottle banks.

 JuvenileGAA(Contd)
Hopefully by the time you are reading this our U12 Footballers will have qualified for the West Final and if so the West Final will be played on this Sunday night in Dundrum where they will play Cashel.  We wish them luck in anticipation!

Liam Nagle, Matt Ryan and Aidan O’Connell are on the West U14 Hurling Team which will contest the Inter Divisional Championship.
Senior G.A.A.:
Crosco Cup SHL – Golden/Kilfeacle –v-Cappawhite in Sean Treacy Park on Sat 19th @ 7.30pm
JHC  - Golden./Kilfeacle –v- Kickhams on Sun 20th in Cashel at 2.30pm.
IHC – Golden./Kilfeacle –v- Aherlow on Sat 26th in Bansha at 7.30pm
Tickets for the Tipperary County Board Draw now on sale from any club member.  First draw Fri 25th May, First Prize Nissan Pathfinder “Jeep” Second Prize Nissan Note “Car”

Request a Demo

Let us show you how it works
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.