News

NEWSLETTER

November 8, 2018

Masses:-
Kilfeacle: Sat 7.30pm.,  Sun 10 am.,  Thurs 9.30am.,  Golden: Sat  6.30pm., Sun. 11a.m.,
Mon. 7.30 p.m., Tues to Fri. 9.00am daily,
Readers

Kilfeacle:
Sat 5th May: Emily O’Dwyer
Sun 6th May: Nicole McLoughlin
Sat 12th May: Michael Marnane
Sun 13th May: Caroline Fitzgerald

Golden:
Sat 5th May:  Eddie Scott
Sun 6th May:  Mary Quinlan
Sat 12th May:  Elaine Ryan
Sun 13th May:  Marian Hayes

Collections:

Golden    €750
Kilfeacle €330 

Anniversary Masses Offered

Golden:
Sat 5th May:  Bridget O’Carroll, Knockroe.
Tues 8th May:  Patrick McHale, Castlepark.
Sat 12th May: John Dalton, Cloughaleigh.
Sun 13th May:  Johanna Maher, Athassel Abbey.

Kilfeacle:
Sat 5th May: Sinead Pollard, Rathduff.
Sun 6th May: Kathleen Cross, Grantstown.

Parish Team:
Parish Team Meeting in the Parochial House on Wednesday 9th May @ 8.15 p.m.

Church Gate Collection:
Irish Cancer Society Church Gate Collection will be held on Sat 5th & Sun 6th May in Kilfeacle. 
Please give generously.

 Dates for your Calendar:

1st Communion for children of Golden & Thomastown Schools will take place in Golden Church this
Sunday 6th May @ 11 a.m..
Confirmation will be held on Tuesday 22nd May in Golden Church.

Golden N.S.
Enrolment forms are now available at Golden N.S. for children starting school next September. 
Please call to the school to enroll your child.

Kilfeacle Dog Night:
Anyone who has Buster Tickets for the dog night in Thurles on Fri 18th May, please return
to Fiona Ryan as soon as possible.   

ICA
The AGM of Golden/Kilfealce I.C.A. will be held in the Community Centre, Kilfeacle on Wed. May 9th @ 8 p.m.  Guest speaker will by stylist clinic consultant Emma Fogarty.  Non members wishing to attend are welcome at 9 p.m.   Caterers are Breda Kirwin & Nora Landers.  The prize will be presented by Josie Ryan. 

Charity Celebrity Fashion Show for Africa: 

Michael Hayes Jnr., Moanteen, pupil of Cashel Community School, is one of four students & two teachers, taking part in the Niall Mellon Township House Building Blitz for the poor in Cape Town in November. 1,000 Irish workers on site – Cashel Community School is the only school invited - €24,000 needed to send the 6 school workers.  A fundraising fashion show will take place in the Coummunity School Hall on Fri May 18th @ 7.30 p.m. Tickets from Golden Threads, O’Dwyers Fashions, The Man’s Shop, Community School Office, Cashel 062-61167.   Michael would appreciate any donations for this worthy cause.
 
Parish Lotto Results

Numbers Drawn Tues.  1st May Jackpot  €3,900  ( 2, 9, 13, 21 ) No Winner
Second Chance Draw €1,000 : ( 5, 15, 16, 18 ) No Winner

Lucky Dips:
€50 Martin Hall, Athassel,
€20 Pat O’Driscoll, Grange Tavern, Cork   
€20 John & Breda Crosse, Ballyhurst 
€20 Eddie Hayde, Golden
€20 William Prendergast, Dangan.

Sellers Prize:
€50 Golden Post Office
€20 Willie Bargary 
€20 John Currivan Jnr.    
€20  Mary Price 
€20 Trish Colohan

In House Prize: €30 Donal Blake  €30 Mick Colbert

Extra Draws: €25 each –
Barbara Griffin, Golden,
Sean McCarthy, Golden,
Gavin Ryan, Golden
Catherine O’Halloran, Golden.

Next Weeks Lotto €4,200
Venue:  Sir Rowlands  on Tues 8th May  @ 10.00 p.m.


 Chalice Programme
Golden:
May 6th: Nora O’Dwyer
May 13th:  Carmel O’Donnell
May 20th:  Joan Ormond.

Any parishioner who wishes to take part in this programme may do so by handing their name and telephone number to the Sacristan or by telephoning 062-72152.


“Six Star Challenge”
Thanks to all who supported the Johnny Luby v Niall Quinn challenge.  Cheques were presented to the following:  €7,500 South Tipp Hospice, €1,500 Special Olympics, €4,000 for the under age tour to London.   Thank you.  It was brilliant! 

Juvenile G.A.A.: 
West U-16 A Football Semi-final – Golden/Kilfeacle v Arravale Rovers in Bansha @ 7 p.m. Sunday 6th May.
U-14 Football League, Golden/Kilfeacle v Galtee Rovers in Bansha, Mon 7th May  @ 7 p.m.
West U-12 A Football Semi-Final in Dundrum on Thursday 10th @ 7 p.m.–Golden/Kilfeacle v Arravale Rovers or Cashel.
Congratulations to Matthew Ryan, Kevin Moloney, Liam Nagle, Kierán Butler Hallissey, Ian Collins & Aiden O’Connell, who were all members of the West U-14 team that won the Interdivisional Shield.

Senior G.A.A.:
I.F.C. – Golden/Kilfeacle v Emly on Saturday 12th May.
Congratulations to the U-21 Footballers who won the Co. Final last weekend.  Congratulations to all the team & to trainers, Kevin Landy & P.J. Collins.  A great start to the year for the club!

Kilfeacle & District R.F.C.
Heartily congratulate Golden/Kilfeacle U-21 on a marvelous victory in the Co. Final Replay against Burgess.  Eight of the players involved play with the Rugby Club.

Request a Demo

Let us show you how it works
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.