News

Newsletter

November 8, 2018

Masses:-
 Kilfeacle: Sat.7.30 pm., Sun. & Wed 10 am., Thurs 9.30am. ,
  Golden: Sat. 6.30 pm., Sun. 11a.m., Mon 7.30 pm., Wed 9.00am  & 7.30pm ., Tues,  Thurs, Fri 9.00am.

Readers

Kilfeacle:
Sat 17th  Michael Marnane
Sun 18th Maureen Hally
Sat 24th Catriona Crosse
Sun 25th Norrie O’Sullivan

Golden:
Sat 17th Eddie Scott
Sun 18th Maura Stapleton
Sat 24th Elaine Ryan
Sun 25th Mary Quinlan

Collections:

Golden    €630
Kilfeacle €315 

Anniversary Masses Offered
Golden:

Sat 17th Michael Keating, Ballyslateen
Sun 18th William & Mgt Downey, Cloughaleigh
Mon 19th Thomas Byrnes, Cloughaleigh
Sat 24th John & Anne Bradshaw, Cloughaleigh
Sun 25th Mary Forrester & Larry Forrester, Cloughaleigh and London
Bridget Doody, Cloughaleigh
John & Josie Lonergan, Athassel Abbey

Ash Wednesday

Wednesday next is Ash Wednesday and is a day of Fast and Abstinence. 
Mass in Golden at 9am and 7.30pm and Mass in Kilfeacle at 10.00am.


Parish Mission

&ුFeb 24th – Mar 3rd&෕
Fr. Brendan Keane CSSR
Fr J P O’Riordan CSSR

Golden:
Sat 24th - Opening Mass 6.30pm

Mon – Fri:
Masses - 7.00am & 10.00am
Special Evening Sessions - 7.30pm
Sat 3rd - 11.00am Mass for the Sick              
Closing Mass 6.30pm

Kilfeacle:
Sat 24th – Opening Mass 7.30pm
Mon – Fri:
Masses – 7.00am & 10.00am
Special Evening Sessions - 7.30pm
Sat 3rd Closing Mass 7.30pm

Leaflets Available in Both Churches

Kilfeacle Tennis
 
– Recent Tournament Results

Section 4 – Runners Up Patricia Fitzgerald, RJ Breen
Winners – Joan Breen, Matt Fogarty &ුSub for Brendan Hogan&෕
Section 3  - Runners Up Frank McGuire, Matt Ryan
Winners – Mitchell Heffernan, Pat Hayes
Section 2 – Runners Up Mary Marnane, Nicola McLoughlin
Winners – Mary O’Donnell, Anne Wade
Section 1 – Runners Up Breda Cummins, Declan Keaty
Winners – Mary Coman, Terry Rogers

KCTC Yoga Classes
 resuming on Fri Mar 2nd for 6 weeks at 9.45am in Kilfeacle Community Centre.  
Contact Mairead Doyle with names ASAP 062 72395.

PTAA News – Short term pledge, Gold and Silver Pins please contact the centre.
The Annual Dinner Dance, Cashel Region will take place in Dundrum House on Sat 3rd March.
 Dinner @ 9.00pm sharp.  Music by Tony Bird, Tickets €25.  Contact Kathleen at 062 72267.
 

Parish Lotto Results

Numbers Drawn Tues. 13th Feb. Jackpot €10,500  &ු8,17,21,26&෕ No Winner
Second Chance Draw €1,000 : &ු15,18,25,27&෕ No Winner

Lucky Dips:
€50 Maureen Bargary, Ardobreen 
€20 Breda Hayde, Golden 
€20 Joan Kelly, Ballygriffin 
€20 Steward Beattie, Nenagh 
€20 Daithi Bargary, Golden

Sellers Prize:
€50 Nora Ryan 
€20 Mgt Long  
€20 Claire Hayde 
€20 Willie Bargary 
€20 Tommy Browne 

In House Prize:
€30 Michael Long
€30 Thomas Horan

Extra Draws: €25 each –
Christopher Long, Ballymacady,
Angela O’Connell, Cashel,
Kevin Moloney, Cloughaleigh,
Michael Doyle, Cluainbeg,

Next Weeks Lotto €10,800

Venue:   Bridge House, Golden on Tues 20th  @ 10.00 p.m.
 
 
TROCAIRE

Trocaire boxes are now available in the Church porch. Please take one as you leave.


Chalice Programme

Golden:
Feb 18th Kitty Byrnes
Feb 25th Pauline O’Sullivan.


Peters Pence

Collection will be taken up at all Masses on Feb 24th and 25th


Juvenile GAA:

Senior Infants, First and Second Classes will continue training in the Alley of the Hurling Field on Friday nights.

Senior GAA:
Sat 17th County MFL Golden/Kilfeacle –v-Ballyporeen in Golden @ 7.30pm.
Sun 18th County Adult Football League Golden/Kilfeacle –v- Clonmel Og in Clonmel @ 2.00pm

Results:
Adult League Golden/Kilfeacle 13 pts Fr Sheehys 5 pts
Minor – Fethard 1 – 5 Golden 1 – 4
Club Membership now due Adults €20, Student €10, Juveniles €5.

House Building in South Africa

– congratulations to parishoner Michael Hayes 5th year student Cashel Community School,
son of Michael and Isobel Hayes, Moanteen, who has been selected by
his School to travel to S Africa at Halloween  2007 to take part in
the Niall Mellon Township Challenge.

 

 

 

Request a Demo

Let us show you how it works
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.