Masses:-
Kilfeacle: Sat.7.30 pm., Sun. & Wed 10 am., Thurs 9.30am. ,
Golden: Sat. 6.30 pm., Sun. 11a.m., Mon 7.30 pm., Wed 9.00am & 7.30pm ., Tues, Thurs, Fri 9.00am.
Readers
Kilfeacle:
Sat 17th Michael Marnane
Sun 18th Maureen Hally
Sat 24th Catriona Crosse
Sun 25th Norrie O’Sullivan
Golden:
Sat 17th Eddie Scott
Sun 18th Maura Stapleton
Sat 24th Elaine Ryan
Sun 25th Mary Quinlan
Collections:
Golden €630
Kilfeacle €315
Anniversary Masses Offered
Golden:
Sat 17th Michael Keating, Ballyslateen
Sun 18th William & Mgt Downey, Cloughaleigh
Mon 19th Thomas Byrnes, Cloughaleigh
Sat 24th John & Anne Bradshaw, Cloughaleigh
Sun 25th Mary Forrester & Larry Forrester, Cloughaleigh and London
Bridget Doody, Cloughaleigh
John & Josie Lonergan, Athassel Abbey
Ash Wednesday
Wednesday next is Ash Wednesday and is a day of Fast and Abstinence.
Mass in Golden at 9am and 7.30pm and Mass in Kilfeacle at 10.00am.
Parish Mission
&ුFeb 24th – Mar 3rd&
Fr. Brendan Keane CSSR
Fr J P O’Riordan CSSR
Golden:
Sat 24th – Opening Mass 6.30pm
Mon – Fri:
Masses – 7.00am & 10.00am
Special Evening Sessions – 7.30pm
Sat 3rd – 11.00am Mass for the Sick
Closing Mass 6.30pm
Kilfeacle:
Sat 24th – Opening Mass 7.30pm
Mon – Fri:
Masses – 7.00am & 10.00am
Special Evening Sessions – 7.30pm
Sat 3rd Closing Mass 7.30pm
Leaflets Available in Both Churches
Kilfeacle Tennis
– Recent Tournament Results
Section 4 – Runners Up Patricia Fitzgerald, RJ Breen
Winners – Joan Breen, Matt Fogarty &ුSub for Brendan Hogan&
Section 3 – Runners Up Frank McGuire, Matt Ryan
Winners – Mitchell Heffernan, Pat Hayes
Section 2 – Runners Up Mary Marnane, Nicola McLoughlin
Winners – Mary O’Donnell, Anne Wade
Section 1 – Runners Up Breda Cummins, Declan Keaty
Winners – Mary Coman, Terry Rogers
KCTC Yoga Classes
resuming on Fri Mar 2nd for 6 weeks at 9.45am in Kilfeacle Community Centre.
Contact Mairead Doyle with names ASAP 062 72395.
PTAA News – Short term pledge, Gold and Silver Pins please contact the centre.
The Annual Dinner Dance, Cashel Region will take place in Dundrum House on Sat 3rd March.
Dinner @ 9.00pm sharp. Music by Tony Bird, Tickets €25. Contact Kathleen at 062 72267.
Parish Lotto Results
Numbers Drawn Tues. 13th Feb. Jackpot €10,500 &ු8,17,21,26& No Winner
Second Chance Draw €1,000 : &ු15,18,25,27& No Winner
Lucky Dips:
€50 Maureen Bargary, Ardobreen
€20 Breda Hayde, Golden
€20 Joan Kelly, Ballygriffin
€20 Steward Beattie, Nenagh
€20 Daithi Bargary, Golden
Sellers Prize:
€50 Nora Ryan
€20 Mgt Long
€20 Claire Hayde
€20 Willie Bargary
€20 Tommy Browne
In House Prize:
€30 Michael Long
€30 Thomas Horan
Extra Draws: €25 each –
Christopher Long, Ballymacady,
Angela O’Connell, Cashel,
Kevin Moloney, Cloughaleigh,
Michael Doyle, Cluainbeg,
Next Weeks Lotto €10,800
Venue: Bridge House, Golden on Tues 20th @ 10.00 p.m.
TROCAIRE
Trocaire boxes are now available in the Church porch. Please take one as you leave.
Chalice Programme
Golden:
Feb 18th Kitty Byrnes
Feb 25th Pauline O’Sullivan.
Peters Pence
Collection will be taken up at all Masses on Feb 24th and 25th
Juvenile GAA:
Senior Infants, First and Second Classes will continue training in the Alley of the Hurling Field on Friday nights.
Senior GAA:
Sat 17th County MFL Golden/Kilfeacle –v-Ballyporeen in Golden @ 7.30pm.
Sun 18th County Adult Football League Golden/Kilfeacle –v- Clonmel Og in Clonmel @ 2.00pm
Results:
Adult League Golden/Kilfeacle 13 pts Fr Sheehys 5 pts
Minor – Fethard 1 – 5 Golden 1 – 4
Club Membership now due Adults €20, Student €10, Juveniles €5.
House Building in South Africa
– congratulations to parishoner Michael Hayes 5th year student Cashel Community School,
son of Michael and Isobel Hayes, Moanteen, who has been selected by
his School to travel to S Africa at Halloween 2007 to take part in
the Niall Mellon Township Challenge.