News

SFL Div 4: Clonmore 6-20 Old Leighlin 4-1 .

November 8, 2018

The Juniors had a handy win over Old Leighlin's 3rd team in the sunshine at Ballinaboley on Wednesday evening

Collie McGrath was in flying form and scored five early points to help Clonmore lead by 0-8 to 0-0 on 15 minutes. Then Old Leighlin rocked us with two goals in a minute to bring them right back into the game at 0-8 to 2-0, but normal service was quickly resumed as Clonmore rattled in five goals in ten minutes from Colin Doyle (2), JP Doyle,
Dale McNamara and David McCarney in a remarkable 13 minute spell in which 7 goals were scored. HT score: 5-11 to 2-0.

Colin Doyle completed his hat-trick just after half-time and with John McGrath running the show at midfield, Clonmore went on to record a comfortable win. In the act of scoring his eight point from play, Collie McGrath pulled a hamstring which may keep him out for a while.

A semi-final spot will be secured if we can win the last two games, starting with Ballinabranna at home next Wednesday and then away to Palatine on 19 June (see League table below).

Team: Paddy Byrne, Fergal Kavanagh, Clive Lambe, Kevin Walsh, Jordan Kane (0-1), Mark D Byrne, Martin Doyle, Colin Doyle (3-0), John McGrath, Jordan Walsh, Colin McGrath (0-8), David McCarney (1-2), Brian Keogh (0-2), JP Doyle (1-0),
Dale McNamara (1-6, 2f). Sub: Denis Quigley (0-1) for Collie McGrath.

Photo:
It's not often a player scores a hat-trick so pride of place this week goes to long serving stalwart, Colin Doyle. Well done Colin. (With honorable mentions to Dale McNamara who scored 1-6 and Collie McGrath, 0-8)


Football League 4 (6-6-13)
TeamPldWonDrawLostForAgainstDiffPoints
Naomh Eoin9720140766416
Ballon/Balána9612126864013
Fighting Cocks760184523212
Clonmore9603105832212
Palatine850397732410
Ballinabranna9504116114210
St Andrew's941495114-199
O'Hanrahans/Ó Hanracháin8404115103128
Grange830591115-246
Kilbride/Cill Bríde70160001
Old Leighlin701633164-1311
Tinryland/Tigh Raoireann70070000

Request a Demo

Let us show you how it works
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.